Farm Bureau Foundation's Awards Recognition Dinner

Become a Member

Farm Bureau Foundation's Awards Recognition Dinner

Farm & Ranch Readiness

By Taylor Pires

More than 600 people gathered at the Santa Rosa Veterans Memorial Building on August 6 to recognize Sonoma County Fair exhibitors for their achievements. Exhibitors and their families enjoyed a dinner and program put on by the Farm Bureau Foundation of Sonoma County and the Sonoma County Fair. Two Farm Bureau Gold Cup Awards, presented to Jessie Peterson of Liberty 4-H Club and Petaluma FFA, and Ellorine Carle of Penngrove 4-H Club, were among the over 100 awards given.

“The Farm Bureau Foundation strongly feels that the young people at the fair should be recognized and given the proper accolades for their work,” said Steve Easter, president of the Farm Bureau Foundation of Sonoma County. “Farm Bureau is proud to be able to award the gold cup to the two outstanding exhibitors at the fair,” he added.

The Gold Cup Award is determined by the applicant’s leadership, citizenship, character, project work, academic achievement, speaking ability, and participation and performance at the 2014 Sonoma County Fair. Carle and Peterson were each awarded a $1,500 scholarship sponsored by the Farm Bureau Foundation of Sonoma County. Both young women shine in all of the qualities sought after for the Gold Cup Award.
Carle, 18, is a recent graduate of Casa Grande High School. This fall she will be attending Barnard College of Columbia University, studying either political science or journalism with plans to pursue a career in the agriculture industry. Carle excels in academics and has a wide range of extra-curricular activities which include serving as Editor-in-Chief of her high school newspaper and performing ballet, in addition to raising champion dairy goats.

Peterson, 19, is currently attending Santa Rosa Junior College (SRJC) with plans to transfer to Chico State and study agriculture education and animal science. Peterson is no stranger to 4-H, as she has been an active member for 13 years. She has an extensive list of leadership activities, including serving as a junior leader in four different 4-H projects and as a SRJC Agriculture Ambassador.

The announcement of the Gold Cup winners is definitely a highlight of the Awards Dinner, but there is a lot of excitement and anticipation that occurs before that finale. The evening was led by Master of Ceremonies Kenn Cunningham of Exchange bank and began with welcomes from Sonoma County Fair president Lisa Carreno and Farm Bureau Foundation president Steve Easter. The dinner and program was made possible through sponsorship and support from the Farm Bureau Foundation of Sonoma County, Sonoma County Fair, Sonoma County Farm Bureau, American AgCredit, Clover, Pasta King, PG&E, Straus Family Creamery and the Veterans Memorial Building staff.

Prior to the awards presentation, a video with photos from throughout the fair was shown to look back on memories made in the barns and show rings. Following the video, Sonoma County Supervisors Susan Gorin, Shirlee Zane, Mike McGuire and Efren Carrillo worked together to present the awards throughout the evening. The awards presentation recognized exhibitors from all species, special projects like Ag Mechanics and scholarship recipients. The awards, recipients and award sponsors are as follows:

Supreme Champion Market Animals

Supreme Champion Rabbit Meat Pen:
Megan Binford, Tri Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair
Supreme Champion Poultry Meat Pen:
George Storck, Sonoma Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair
Supreme Champion Market Hog:
Gianna Ricci, Live Oak 4-H. Sponsor:
Sonoma County Fair
Supreme Champion Market Goat:
Madison Ambrosini, Santa Rosa FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair
Supreme Champion Market Lamb:
Owen Clark, Green Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair
Supreme Champion Market Steer:
Gianna Ricci, Live Oak 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Bred and Born Awards

Sonoma County Market Hog Barrow Challenge Champion:
Madi Esposti, Gateway 4-H.
Sponsor: Farm Bureau, The Sonoma County Project Pig Producers, and The Ron Carli Family

Champion Sonoma County Bred & Born Market Goat:
Madison Ambrosini, Santa Rosa FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Farm Bureau

Sonoma County Bred & Born Market Lamb:
Rio Pagliaro, Live Oak 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Farm Bureau & Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association
Sonoma/Marin County Bred and Born 4-H Market Steer:
Francesca Pharo, Sonoma Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Farm Bureau & Sonoma-Marin Cattlemen and Cattlewomen

Sonoma/Marin County Bred and Born FFA Market Steer:
Brent Mills, Sonoma FFA. Sponsor: Sonoma County Farm Bureau & Sonoma-Marin Cattlemen and Cattlewomen

Ag Mechanics Awards

Outstanding FFA Ag Mechanics Exhibitor:
Steven Pozzi, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Jack and Carol Trimmingham
Outstanding FFA Ag Mechanics Chapter Award:
Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Jack and Carol Trimmingham

Non-Livestock Awards

Christine Bergue Outstanding Non-Livestock Exhibitor Award:
Julia Vandenburg, Steuben 4-H.
Sponsor: Gold Ridge 4-H Club

Donna Winkler Koch Memorial Outstanding Food Preservation Exhibitor Award: William Hamilton, Green Valley 4-H. Sponsor: The Stornetta Family
Alphabet Photo Challenge, Zemarah Suarez, Alexander Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Hawkes Photography

Poultry, Rabbit and Cavy Awards

Best Junior Poultry Exhibitor:
Rose Spaletta, Live Oak 4-H.
Sponsor: The Barbara Klein Family in Memory of Glenn Klein

Best Senior Poultry Exhibitor:
Ellie Slick, Liberty 4-H.
Sponsor: The Barbara Klein Family in Memory of Glenn Klein

Trophy for Best Display of Rabbits:
Kelsey Martin, Two Rock 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma Marin Rabbit Association

Best 1st Yr. Rabbit Project 14 years old & under:
Blake Southard, Alexander valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Little Rocking M Farms

Best Cavy Project:
Wyatt Versley, Sequoia 4-H.
Sponsor: Western Farm Center

Goat Awards

Ramona "Rae" Geraldi Memorial Award for Outstanding Dairy Goat Exhibitor:Ellorine Carle, Penngrove 4-H.
Sponsor: The Geraldi Family

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Awards for the Alpine Breed:
Kaynen Schuldt, Penngrove 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor Awards for the La Mancha Breed:
Janet Kracker, Forestville FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor awards for the Saannen Breed:
Ellorine Carle, Penngrove 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Awards for All Other Purebreds:
Nicholas Carle, Penngrove 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Premier Exhibitor Award for Grade Dairy Goats:
Janet Kracker, Forestville FFA. Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder Award for Pigmy Goats:
Jane Coneybeer, Two Rock 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Premier Exhibitor Award for Pigmy Goats:
Madison Schiffman, Independent Junior.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Swine Awards

Best 4-H Breeding Swine Project:
Kody Petrucci, Canfield 4-H.
Sponsor: JDC FARMS

Best FFA Breeding Swine Project:
Adrianna Begley, Santa Rosa FFA.
Sponsor: Yosemite Meats

Clarence & Laura Anderson Memorial Award for Breeding Swine Best Pair: Jessica Ardnt, Tomales 4-H.
Sponsor: Robert & Kristie Gross

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Awards for the Duroc Breed:
Kody Petrucci, Canfield 4-H.
Sponsor: Terry Durocs & Tim Tesconi

Premier Exhibitor Award for the Yorkshire Breed:
Courtney King, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Dayna Justice & JDC Farms

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor for the Hampshire Breed:
Adrianna Begley, Santa Rosa FFA.
Sponsor: Tim Tesconi Family

Premier Breeder award for All Other Breeds:
Shavana Sousa, Stueben 4-H.
Sponsor: Ghisla Family

Premier Exhibitor award for All Other Breeds:
Kody Petrucci, Canfield 4-H.
Sponsor: Ghisla Family

English Overall High Point Award:
Heidi Taylor, Forestville 4-H.
Sponsor: North Coast Equine Physical Therapy.

Western Overall High Point Award:
Brenda Arisman, Morning Sun 4-H.
Sponsor: The Reece Family

Dairy Cattle Awards

Supreme Jr. Champion Grade Dairy Female:
Luke Stafford, Two Rock 4-H. Sponsor:The Moretti Family

Supreme Grand Champion Grade Dairy Female:
Benny Spaletta, Two Rock 4-H. Sponsor: The  Moretti Family

Danny Butke Memorial Award for Grand Champion Grade Holstein Female:
Benny Spaletta, Two Rock 4-H.
Sponsor: Petaluma FFA

Supreme Jr Champion Registered Dairy Female:
Steven Pozzi, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Crown Trophy

Supreme Grand Champion Registered Dairy Female:
Manny Brazil, Tomales FFA.
Sponsor: The Manuel Gonsalves Family

Supreme Best Bred & Owned by Exhibitor Perpetual Award:
Jeremy Spaletta, Independent Junior.
Sponsor: Sonoma AG Art

Steve Medeiros Memorial Award for Most Effort in a Jr. Dairy Project:
Nate Hemelt, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Sarah Lukenbill.

Dairy Cattle Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Awards for Registered Holsteins:
Gina Barnacle, Live Oak 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Dairy Cattle Premier breeder & Exhibitor awards for Registered Jerseys:
Regina Pozzi, Wilson 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Dairy Cattle Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Awards for Registered All Other Breeds: Connie Jones, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Dairy Cattle Premier Exhibitor Award for Grade Holsteins:
Lucas Cheda, Tri-Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Dairy Cattle Premier Exhibitor Award for Grade All Other Breeds:
Marissa Bordessa, Two Rock 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Sheep Awards

Rodney Jacobsen Perpetual Plaque for the 4-H Grand Champion Market Lamb: Owen Clark, Green Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Richard Jacobsen

Wool Sweepstakes Award:
Victoria Shura, Alexander Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: North Bay Woolgrowers Auxilary

Highest Placing 4-H Dorset Market Lamb:
Ariel Scholten, Gold Ridge 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association in Memory of Ron Olson

Highest Placing FFA Dorset Market Lamb:
Elizabeth Guzman, Santa Rosa FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association in Memory of Ron Olson

Steve Dorfman Perpetual Bell Award for Supreme Young Flock:
Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA. Sponsor: Diane Dorfman

The Harland Wagner Memorial Award for the Best Jr. Breeding Sheep Project: Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA.
Sponsor: Stony Point Ranch

Severa "Bud" Wilford Memorial Award for the Best FFA Breeding Sheep Exhibitor: Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA.
Sponsor: The Wilford Family

Severa "Bud" Wilford Memorial for the Best 4-H Breeding Sheep Exhibitor: Amanda King, Liberty 4-H.
Sponsor: The Wilford Family                  

Breeding Sheep Excellence Award 9-10 year olds:
Emily Maners, Steuben 4-H.
Sponsor: North Bay Woolgrowers Auxilary

Breeding Sheep Excellence Award 11-12 year olds:
Austin Maners, Steuben 4-H.
Sponsor: North Bay Woolgrowers Auxilary

Breeding Sheep Excellence Award 13-15 year olds:
Adrianna Poore, Live Oak 4-H.
Sponsor: North Bay Woolgrowers Auxilary

Premier Breeder Award for the Dorset breed:
Adrianna Poore, Live Oak 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association & the Sonoma County Fair

Premier Exhibitor Award for the Dorset breed: Kayla Minehan, Sonoma Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association & the Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor Awards for the Hampshire breed:
Amanda King, Liberty 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association & the Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor Awards for the Southdown Breed:
Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association & the Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award for All Other Meat Breeds:
Jessica Bailey, Alexander Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association & the Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor Awards for the all Other Wool Breeds:
Zack Albers, Santa Rosa FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association & the Sonoma County Fair

Beef Cattle Awards

Louis & Teresa Biasetto Memorial Award for Top Placing 4-H Hereford Steer: Hannah Noren, Bennett Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: The Pharo Family

Bob Bergman Memorial Award:
Hannah Noren, Bennett Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: The Amaral Family

4-H Best Jr. Market Beef Project for 11-13 Year Olds:
Reilly Ballenger, Gateway 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma-Marin Cattlewomen

4-H Best Senior Market Beef Project:
Robby Tunzi, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma-Marin Cattlewomen

FFA Best Breeding Beef Project:
Regina Pozzi, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma-Marin Cattlewomen

George Bath Memorial Plaque for the Most Effort in a Jr. Beef Project:
Steven Pozzi, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: George Bath Family

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor for the Angus Breed:
Regina Pozzi, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor for All Other Breeds:
Steven Pozzi, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor for the Hereford Breed:
Logan Pomi, Tri Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Round Robin Awards

Third Place 4-H Junior 9-13 year old Small Animal Round Robin:
Ethan Wesselkamper,
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Second Place 4-H Junior 9-13 year old Small Animal Round Robin:
Bella Patt, Independence 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

4-H Junior 9-13 year old Small Animal Round Robin Winner:
Megan Binford, Tri-Valley 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Third Place 4-H Senior 14 & over Small Animal Round Robin:
Clara Madison, Forestville 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Second Place 4-H Senior 14 & over Small Animal Round Robin:
Melanie Hanlon, Liberty 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

4-H Senior 14 & over Small Animal Round Robin Winner:
Ellie Slick, Liberty 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Third Place FFA Small Animal Round Robin:
Emily Eck, Forestville FFA. Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Second Place FFA Small Animal Round Robin:
Talia Morones, Forestville FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

FFA Small Animal Round Robin Winner:
Melanie Hanlon, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Third Place 4-H Junior 9-13 year old Large Animal Round Robin:
Reilly Ballenger,Gateway 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Second Place 4-H Junior 9-13 year old Large Animal Round Robin:
Amanda King, Liberty 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

4-H Junior 9-13 year old Large Animal Round Robin Winner:
Austen Maners, Steuben 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Third Place 4-H Senior 14 & over Large Animal Round Robin:
Ellorine Carle, Penngrove 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Second Place 4-H Senior 14 & over Large Animal Round Robin:
Adrianna Poore, Live Oak 4-H. Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

4-H Senior 14 & over Large Animal Round Robin Winner:
Regina Pozzi, Wilson 4-H.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Third Place FFA Large Animal Round Robin:
Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Second Place FFA Large Animal Round Robin:
Cierra Hubbard, Santa Rosa FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

FFA Large Animal Round Robin:
Regina Pozzi, Petaluma FFA.
Sponsor: Sonoma County Fair

Memorial Awards

The Alvin "Babe" & Bernetta Tesconi Memorial Award:
Ellorine Carle, Penngrove 4-H.
Sponsor: Members of the Tesconi Family. 

Arthur "Big Boy" & Catherine "Honey" Kunde Memorial Award:
Ellorine Carle, Penngrove 4-H;
Francesca Gambonini, Petaluma FFA;
Regina Pozzi, Wilson 4-H
Christopher Sharp, Santa Rosa FFA.
Sponsor: Richard Kunde

Back to Top