Farm Bureau Foundation Presents 4-H and FFA Students with 102 Awards

Become a Member

102 Awards Presented at Awards Dinner

Article and photos by Rachel LaFranchi

Published September 1, 2016

By Rachel LaFranchi

Robby Tunzi (center) was presented the Gold Cup by Farm Bureau Executive Director Kim Vail and Farm Bureau Foundation President Bob Muelrath.

Farm Bureau Foundation of Sonoma County and Sonoma County Fair hosted the Awards Dinner on August 5, 2016. More than 700 exhibitors, parents, teachers and club leaders attended the event.

One-hundred and two awards were presented to fair livestock exhibitors showing both breeding and market projects.

The culminating award was the Farm Bureau Foundation’s Gold Cup, an award given to a graduating senior for outstanding leadership, citizenship, character, project work, academic achievement, speaking ability, participation and performance at the 2016 Sonoma County Fair.

The award includes a $2,500 check for the winner as well as $500 for the individual’s chapter.

This year, Sonoma County Farm Bureau had four highly-qualified students apply for the award. All of the exhibitors were members of local chapters who go above and beyond with their project and work in the community.

Robby Tunzi of Petaluma FFA was selected as the Gold Cup recipient for 2016. Tunzi was selected for the Gold Cup for the kindness and compassion he shows to other exhibitors; he is committed to helping others above winning with his own animals.
Tunzi is dedicated to his project, bringing cattle to the fair which showed the work he put into them before fair time. Tunzi took third in advanced FFA showmanship showing a gentle crossbred steer that demonstrated the effort put into his project. Tuzni’s Angus steer was second in his class, his crossbred steer was third in its class and his Limousine heifer was also third in her class. Additionally, Tunzis steers also competed in the Sonoma County Born and Bred challenge where they placed fourth and fifth overall out of all the FFA steers which were Sonoma County bred.

Additionally, Tunzi entered projects for his high school welding classes and sold one of his projects at the hog and poultry auction on July 29th.

Tunzi has been a member of his 4-H clubs market beef projects for ten years and breeding beef for nine years. He participated in FFA all four years of high school where he served as FFA sentinel, football captain and a member of the school site council in addition to maintaining a high GPA.

Tunzi plans to attend Oklahoma State University and major in Animal Science. Upon returning to Sonoma County, Tunzi plans to continue his beef project and run his family’s cattle business.

One hundred and two awards were presented at the Awards Ceremony on August 5th. Photos by Rachel LaFranchi.

Alongside Tunzi, students took home 101 more awards on August 5th.

The awards recognized are as follows:

  • Supreme Champion Rabbit Meat Pen sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Morgan Sceales, Harvest 4-H
  • Supreme Champion Poultry Meat Pen sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Harrison Caughey, Annadel 4-H
  • Supreme Champion Market Hog sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Ian Plum, Lytton Springs 4-H
  • Supreme Champion Market Goat sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Justine Bowers, Forestville FFA
  • Supreme Champion Market Lamb sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Owen Clark, Green Valley 4-H
  • Supreme Champion Market Steer sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Remy Mansour, Petaluma FFA
  • Sonoma County Bred & Born Market Hog Barrow Challenge sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau, The Sonoma County Project Pig Producers & The Ron Carli Family: Brian Terry, Annadel 4-H
  • Sonoma County Bred & Born Market Goat Champion sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Justine Bowers, Forestville FFA
  • Sonoma County Bred & Born Market Lamb Champion sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau and The Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeder Association: Andres Sandoval, Liberty 4-H
  • Sonoma County Bred & Born 4-H Market Steer Champion sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Francesca Pharo, Sonoma Valley 4-H
  • Sonoma / Marin County Bred & Born FFA Market Steer Champion sponsored by Sonoma County Farm Bureau: Mitchell Almind, Forestville FFA
  • Outstanding FFA Ag Mechanics Exhibitor sponsored by AOK 6 Ranch, Annette O’Kelly: Jaden Varville, Petaluma FFA
  • Outstanding FFA Ag Mechanics Chapter sponsored by AOK 6 Ranch, Annette O’Kelly: Petaluma FFA, Petaluma FFA
  • Christine Bergue Outstanding Non-Livestock Exhibitor Award sponsored by Gold Ridge 4-H Club: Tenlee Leone, Two-Rock 4-H
  • Donna Winkler Koch Memorial Award, Outstanding Food Preservation Exhibitor sponsored by The Stornetta Family: Frances Marshall, Steuben 4-H
  • Alphabet Challenge Photo sponsored by Hawkes Photograpy: Andrew Thurber, Stueben 4-H
  • Best Junior Poultry Exhibitor (13 years & younger) sponsored by The Barbara Klein Family in memory of Glen Klein: Jessica Waterman, Penngrove 4-H
  • Best Senior Poultry Exhibitor (14 years & over) sponsored by The Barbara Klein Family in memory of Glen Klein: Andrew Thurber, Steuben 4-H
  • Best Display of Rabbits by one Exhibitor sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Megan Binford, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • Best First Year Rabbit Project 14 Years & Older sponsored by Cryo-Genetics: Michael Sittenauer, Sequoia 4-H
  • Market Rabbit Breeder’s Cup Champion sponsored by Cryo-Genetics: Morgan Sceales, Harvest 4-H
  • Best Cavy Project sponsored by Western Farm Center: Peter Sittenauer, Sequoia 4-H
  • Cindy Garza Memorial Award sponsored by Steuben 4-H: Jaden Varville, Steuben 4-H
  • Ramona “Rae” Geraldi Memorial Award for The Outstanding Dairy Goat Exhibitor sponsored by The Geraldi Family: Kaynen Schuldt, Penngrove 4-H
  • Supreme Best Three Females sponsored by Plaque sponsored by Mike & Carla Boyd Family, Premium check sponsored by Broccoli Forest Dairy Goats - Lisa Jack & Arthur Cooney: Kaynen Schuldt, Penngrove 4-H
  • Premier Breeder Award for the Alpine Breed sponsored by The Sonoma County Fair: Kaynen Schuldt, Penngrove 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor Award for the Alpine Breed sponsored by The Sonoma County Fair: Kaynen Schuldt, Penngrove 4-H
  • Premier Breeder and Exhibitor Awards for theLaMancha Breed sponsored by The Sonoma County Fairand Lisa Jack: Trinity Stockton, Sonoma Valley 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor AOP sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Grace Knighten, Forestville 4-H
  • Premier Breeder AOP sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Catelyn Booth, Penngrove 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor Awards for Grade Dairy Goats sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Anna Norkus, Liberty 4-H
  • Premier Breeder Award sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Jane Coneybeer, Independent Jr.
  • Premier Exhibitor Award sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Jane Coneybeer, Independent Jr.
  • Best 4-H Breeding Swine Project sponsored by JDC Farms: Shavanna Sousa, Stuben 4-H
  • Best FFA Breeding Swine Project sponsored by Yosemite Meats: Courtney King, Petaluma FFA
  • Clarence & Laura Anderson Memorial Award for Supreme Best Pair Breeding Swine sponsored by Robert & Kristi Gross: Shavanna Sousa, Stuben 4-H
  • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award for the Duroc Breed sponsored by Terry Durocs: Kody Petrucci, Canfield 4-H
  • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award for the Yorkshire sponsored by Dayna Justus, JDC Farms: Morgan Begley, Santa Rosa FFA
  • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award for the Hampshire Breed sponsored by Tim Tesconi Family: Adrianna Begley, Santa Rosa FFA
  • Premier Breeder Award for All Other Breeds sponsored by Ghisla Family: Shavanna Sousa, Stuben 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor Award for All Other Breeds sponsored by Ghisla Family: Shavanna Sousa, Stuben 4-H
  • 4-H /FFA High Point Overall sponsored by John Jordon Foundation: Heidi Taylor, Forestville 4-H
  • Open High Point Overall sponsored by Pat Alexander: Maya Malone, Independent Junior
  • Highest Placing 4-H Dorset Market lamb sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association in Memory of Ron Olson: Adrianna Poore, Liberty 4-H
  • Highest Placing FFA Dorset Market lamb sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association in Memory of Ron Olson: Kinley Kiech, Santa Rosa FFA
  • Steve Dorfman Perpetual Bell Award for Supreme Young Flock sponsored by Diane Dorfman: Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA
  • The Harland Wagner Memorial Award for the Best Jr. Breeding Sheep Project sponsored by Stony Point Ranch: Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA
  • Severa “Bud” Wilford Memorial Award for the Best FFA Breeding Sheep Exhibitor sponsored by Pamela Wilford: Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA
  • Severa “Bud” Wilford Memorial Award for the Best 4-H Breeding Sheep Exhibitor sponsored by Pamela Wilford: Amanda King, Liberty 4-H
  • Breeding Sheep Excellence Award 9-10 year olds sponsored by North Bay Woolgrowers Auxilary: Emily Maners, Steuben 4-H
  • Breeding Sheep Excellence Award 11-12 year olds sponsored by North Bay Woolgrowers Auxilary: Analise Scholten, Goldridge 4-H
  • Breeding Sheep Excellence Award 13-15 year olds sponsored by North Bay Woolgrowers Auxilary: Austin Maners, Steuben 4-H
  • Premier Breeder Awards for the Dorset Breed sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association: Ariel Scholten, Sebastopol FFA
  • Premier Exhibitor Awards for the Dorset Breed sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association: Ariel Scholten, Sebastopol FFA
  • Premier Exhibitor Awards for the Hampshire Breed sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association: Amanda King, Liberty 4-H
  • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award for the Southdown Breed sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association: Rio Pagliaro, Tomales FFA
  • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award forAll other Meat Breeds sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association: Francesca Pharo, Sonoma FFA
  • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor Award forAll other Wool Breeds sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association: Ariel Scholten, Sebastopol FFA
  • Premier Exhibitor Wether Dam sponsored by Sonoma County Purebred Sheep Breeders Association: Kiley Anderson, Goldridge 4-H
  • Louis and Teresa Biasetto Memorial Award for the Top Placing 4-H Hereford Steer sponsored by The Pharo Family: Tucker Pacatte, Annadel 4-H
  • Bob Bergman Award sponsored by The Amaral Family: Maria Barlett, Sebastopol FFA
  • Bob Bergman Award sponsored by The Amaral Family: Davey Dorr, Healdsburg FFA
  • 4-H Best Jr Market Beef Project for 8-10 Year Olds In memory of Mona Chisolm sponsored by Sonoma Marin Cattlewomen: Callie Ivaldi, Steuben 4-H
  • 4-H Best Jr Market Beef Project for 11-13 Year Olds sponsored by Sonoma Marin Cattlewomen: Samantha Gambonini, Sonoma Valley 4-H
  • 4-H Best Jr Market Beef Project for 14 & over sponsored by Sonoma Marin Cattlewomen: Francesca Pharo, Sonoma Valley 4-H
  • Best FFA Market Beef Project sponsored by Sonoma Marin Cattlewomen: Maria Barlett, Sebastopol FFA
  • 4-H Best Jr Breeding Beef Project for 8-10 Year Olds In Memory of Mona Chisolm sponsored by Sonoma Marin Cattlewomen: Caleigh Wilkes, Steuben 4-H
  • 4-H Best Jr Breeding Beef Project for 11-13 Year Olds sponsored by Sonoma Marin Cattlewomen: Logan Pomi, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • 4-H Best Jr Breeding Beef Project for 14 Years and Older sponsored by Sonoma Marin Cattlewomen: Kevin Jacobi, Stueben 4-H
  • FFA Best Breeding Beef Project sponsored by Sonoma Marin Cattlewomen: Derrick Pomi, Petaluma FFA
  • George Bath Memorial Plaque for the Junior Beef Exhibitor most helpful to others in a Jr. Beef Project sponsored by George Bath Family: Hannah Noren, Petaluma FFA
  • 4-H Highest Placing Bull Bred by Exhibitor All Breeds Considered sponsored by The Stirling Family: Logan Pomi, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • 4-H Highest Placing Heifer Bred by Exhibitor All Breeds Considered sponsored by The Stirling Family: Logan Pomi, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • Premier Breeder and Exhibitor for the Angus Breed sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Andrew Nunez, Healdsburg FFA
  • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor for the Hereford Breed sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Logan Pomi, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • Premier Breeder for All Other Breeds sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Theodore Hernandez, Stuben 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor for All Other Breeds sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Tristan Wilkes, Stuben 4-H
  • Supreme Grand Champion Registered Dairy Female sponsored by Kevin Gonsalves: Logan Pomi, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • Supreme Grand Champion Registered Dairy Female sponsored by Gonsalves Family: Clayton Arntz, Petaluma FFA
  • Supreme Junior Champion Registered Dairy Female sponsored by Crown Trophy: Steven Pozzi, Petaluma FFA
  • Supreme Grand Champion Grade Dairy Female sponsored by Moretti Family: Carly Olufs, Petaluma FFA
  • Supreme Junior Champion Grade Dairy Female sponsored by Moretti Family: Morgan Hartman, Petaluma FFA
  • Supreme Best Registered Bred & Owned by Exhibitor sponsored by Richard Kunde: Samantha Gambonini, Sonoma Valley 4-H
  • Danny Buttke Memorial Grand Champion Grade Holstein Female sponsored by Petaluma FFA: Benny Spaletta, Independece 4-H
  • Most Effort in a Junior Dairy Project, In Memory of Steve Medeiros sponsored by Sarah Lukenbill: Elizabeth Pacheco, Petaluma FFA
  • Premier Breeder for Registered Holsteins sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Alexandra Gambonini, Sonoma Valley 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor for Registered Holsteins sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Clayton Arntz, Petaluma FFA
  • Premier Breeder for Registered Jerseys sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Angelina Cheda, Independent Jr.
  • Premier Exhibitor for Registered Jerseys sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Steven Pozzi, Petaluma FFA
  • Premier Breeder for Registered All Other Breeds sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Emily Prior, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor for Registered All Other Breeds sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Emily Prior, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor for Grade Holsteins sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Benny Spaletta, Independence 4-H
  • Premier Exhibitor for Grade All Other Breeds sponsored by Sonoma County Fair: Elizabeth Pacheco, Petaluma FFA
  • 4-H Junior, 9-13 year olds, small animal Round RobinWinner sponsored by Larry and Karen Pulley: Bailey Glashan, Sequoia 4-H
  • 4-H Senior, 14 & over, Small Animal Round Robin Winner sponsored by Larry and Karen Pulley: Ellie Slick, Liberty 4-H
  • FFA Small Animal Round Robin Winner sponsored by Healdsburg Veterinary Hosptial-Dr McCrystle: Melanie Hanlon, Petaluma FFA
  • 4-H Junior, 9-13 year olds, large animal Round Robin Winner sponsored by R.O. Shelling Grain and Feed: Logan Pomi, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • 4-H Senior, 14 & over, large animal Round Robin Winner sponsored by R.O. Shelling Grain and Feed: Amanda King, Liberty 4-H
  • FFA Large Animal Round Robin Winner sponsored by The John Jordan Foundation: Jacob Crowhurst, Ukiah FFA
  • The Alvin “Babe” and Bernetta Tesconi Memorial Award sponsored by The Tesconi Family: Megan Binford, Tri-Valley 4-H
  • The Arthur “Big Boy” & Catherine “Honey” Kunde Memorial Award sponsored by Richard Kunde: Adrianna Begley, Santa Rosa FFA
  • The Arthur “Big Boy” & Catherine “Honey” Kunde Memorial Award sponsored by Richard Kunde: Melanie Hanlon, Liberty 4-H
  • Farm Bureau Gold Cup Award sponsored by Farm Bureau Foundation of Sonoma County: Robby Tunzi, Petaluma FFA

Back to Top