2020 Ag Days Contest Winners

Written By: Admin
Published: June 10, 2020

Murals

Kindergarten

1st Place – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

2nd Place – J.X. Wilson School – Ms. Carpenter, Ms. Fink & Ms. Hartwick

1st Grade

1st Place – Cesar Chavez Language Academy – Maestra Hernandez

2nd Place – Cesar Chavez Language Academy – Maestra Ortiz

2nd Grade

1st Place – St. Rose School – Mrs. Szczech

2nd Place – Prestwood Elementary – Mrs. Tedsen

3rd Grade

1st Place – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Tembrook

2nd Place – Proctor Terrace – Mrs. Averbuck

4th Grade

1st Place – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

5th Grade

1st Place – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

6th Grade

1st Place – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Greene

Special Education

1st Place – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

2nd Place – Steele Lane Elementary – Mr. Phillip Snyder

Postcards

Kindergarten

1st Place – Henry Gilbert – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

2nd Place – Rayah Strom – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

3rd Place – Knox Merget – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

1st Grade

1st Place – Jayden Lambert – Apple Blossom School – Miss Alicia Hicks

2nd Grade

1st Place – Nomi Signer – Prestwood Elementary – Mrs. Tedsen

2nd Place – Joel Pizano-Chavez – Prestwood Elementary – Mrs. Tedsen

3rd Place – Austin Tierney – Prestwood Elementary – Mrs. Tedsen

3rd Grade

1st Place – Grace Strode – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Tembrock

2nd Place – Ryan Gonzales – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Tembrock

3rd Place – Camden Vinson – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Tembrock

4th Grade

1st Place – Ellie Morrow – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

2nd Place – Elouise Rygiel – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

3rd Place – Alan McCormick – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

5th Grade

1st Place – Ridley Lyons – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

2nd Place – Alyssa Moya – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

3rd Place – Kiara Cue – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

6th Grade

1st Place – Kendal Chapin – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Greene

2nd Place – Luke Munsell – St. John School – Mr. Arata

3rd Place – Hugo Traverso – St. John School – Mrs. Arata

Special Education

1st Place – Josh Knudsen – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

2nd Place – Yandell Lopez-Castillo – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

3rd Place – Misa Poe-Quayle – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

Bookmarks

Kindergarten

1st Place – Leah Harrington – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

2nd Place – Frank Maloney – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

3rd Place – Bailee Olivo – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

1st Grade

1st Place – Fiona Goodwin – St. Rose School – Mrs. Mueller

2nd Place – Camilla Dresser – St. Rose School – Mrs. Mueller

3rd Place – Keilyn Casillas Valencia – Cesar Chavez Language Academy– Maestra Maillo

2nd Grade

1st Place – Mercia Nguyen – Proctor Terrace Elementary – Mrs. Guerrero

2nd Place – Anna Green – Proctor Terrace – Ms. Drew

3rd Place – Lola Duran – St. Rose School – Mrs. Szczech

3rd Grade

1st Place–Collin McDonough–Proctor Terrace– Ms.Drew

2nd Place – Valentina Hamlin – Proctor Terrace – Mrs. Gude-Dunbar

3rd Place –Jayleen Jimenez Avina – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Mrs. Hansen

4th Grade

1st Place – Ellie Morrow – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

2nd Place – Noelle Schmidt – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

3rd Place – Bridgit McElhaney – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

5th Grade

1st Place – Jon Rasso – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

2nd Place – Kiara Cue – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

3rd Place – Joshua Maloney – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

6th Grade

1st Place – Carlos Matos – St. John School – Mrs. Arata

2nd Place – Cooper Donoho – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Greene

3rd Place – Gavin Curran – St. John School – Mrs. Arata

Special Education

1st Place – Josh Knudsen – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

2nd Place – Isaiah Rangel – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

3rd Place – Misa Poe-Quayle – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

Essays

Kindergarten

1st Place – Leah Harrington – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

2nd Place – Zamara McBride – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

3rd Place – Mina Styles – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

1st Grade
1st Place – Alessa Cano – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Mr. Cumbie

2nd Place – Miguel Cerventes – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Mrs. Dunsmore

3rd Place – Itzayana Mondragon – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Mrs. Dunsmore

2nd Grade

1st Place – Julianne Madrid – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Mrs. Diehm

2nd Place – Parker Magstadt – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Mrs. Diehm

3rd Place – Blake Walters – St. Rose School – Mrs. Szczech

3rd Grade

1st Place – Blake Canaris – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Mrs. Sondag

2nd Place – Jayleen Jimenez Avina – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Ms. Hansen 3rd Place – Gadiel Rios-Tello – Brook Hill Elementary – Mrs. Smith/Ms. Hansen

4th Grade

1st Place – Kaitlyn Lambert – Apple Blossom School – Mrs. Carrie Miller/Ms. Heather Cafferata

2nd Place – Jennifer Juarez – Brook Hill Elementary – Danielle Bookholt

3rd Place – Lizzy Simon – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

6th Grade

1st Place – Ryan Todd – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Greene

2nd Place – Brayden Ganino – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Greene

3rd Place – Nathan Philpott – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Greene

Special Education

1st Place – Miles Moore – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

2nd Place – Misaye Poe-Quayle – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

3rd Place – Bryant Aparicio Garcia – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

Recipes

Kindergarten

1st Place – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

1st Grade

1st Place – Levi Grigg – St. Rose School – Mrs. Mueller

2nd Grade

1st Place – St. Rose School – Mrs. Szczech

3rd Grade

1st Place – Forestville School – Mrs. Anne Fox

4th Grade

1st Place – Noelle Schmidt – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

Special Education

1st Place – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

Posters

Kindergarten

1st Place – Mina Styles – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

2nd Place – Leah Harrington – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

3rd Place – Thomas Lewis III – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Russell Larrain

1st Grade

1st Place – Jackson Taborski – St. Rose School – Mrs. Mueller

2nd Place – Tiffany Khoury – St. Rose School – Mrs. Mueller

3rd Place – Jayden Lambert – Apple Blossom School– Miss Alicia Hicks

2nd Grade

1st Place – Camila Mendoza – St. Rose School – Mrs. Szczech 2nd Place – Nomi Signer – Prestwood Elementary – Mrs. Tedsen 3rd Place – Lola Duran – St. Rose School – Mrs. Szczech

3rd Grade

1st Place – Jaden Fiddler – Apple Blossom School – Ms. Lintz

2nd Place – Raiden Bluff – Grant Elementary – Ms. Andersen

3rd Place – Mieron Mengistab – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Tembrock

4th Grade

1st Place – Ella LeeAnn Travaglini – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

2nd Place – Kaitlyn Lambert – Apple Blossom School – Mrs. Carrie Miller/Ms. Heather Cafferata

3rd Place – Elouise Rygiel – Windsor Christian Academy – Mrs. Manoukian

5th Grade

1st Place – Jon Rasso – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

2nd Place – Avery Vinson – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

3rd Place – Akira Alvarez – Windsor Christian Academy – Ms. Jardine

6th Grade

1st Place – Estelle Stevens – St. John School – Mrs. Arata

2nd Place – Luis Cervantes – Brook Hill Elementary – Ms. Esposito

3rd Place – Anette Dehesa – St. John School – Mrs. Arata

Special Education

1st Place – Josh Knudsen – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

2nd Place – Miles Moore – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

3rd Place – Michael Fernandez-Peterson – Brooks Elementary School – Ms. Carla Peterson

Related Articles

Premium Members

To represent, protect and advance the social, economic and educational interests of the farmers and ranchers of Sonoma County.